2024-106 Highlands Community Charter and Technical Schools
[…] Ed. Code, § 47612.5 contains other requirements which are not specifically prefaced by the “as a condition of apportionment” language. If the legislature had wanted all of the requirements set forth in Ed. Code, § 47612.5 to be conditions of apportionment, it could have said so in the statute.
ii. The Rule that Charter Schools Must Require Students to Attend Class for At Least 80% of the Minimum Instructional Time Required to Be Offered is Not Designated as a Condition of Apportionment under Education Code section 47612.5
Ed. Code, § 47612.5 distinguishes between the rule that a charter school must “offer” a minimum number of instructional minutes per year and the rule that “the charter school shall require the attendance of all pupils for whom a classroom-based apportionment is claimed at the schoolsite for at least 80 percent of the minimum instructional time required to be offered pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).” See Ed. Code, § 47612.5(e)(1). The entire text of Ed. Code, § 47612.5(e)(1) reads as follows:
Notwithstanding any other law, and as a condition of apportionment, “classroom-based instruction” in a charter school, for purposes of this part, occurs only when charter school pupils are engaged in educational activities required of those pupils and are under the immediate supervision and control of an employee of the charter school who possesses a valid certification document registered as