2024-106 Highlands Community Charter and Technical Schools
[…] ⑬ iii. Education Code section 47612.5(d) Provides that, if a Charter School Slips Below 80% In-Person Attendance During the School Year, It Does Not Need to Seek a Funding Determination by the State Board of Education Until it Seeks to Renew its Charter
If a charter school, in a given year, ends up offering less than 80% in-person instruction, the result under the Education Code is not to immediately zero out the charter school’s apportionment, nor is the charter school immediately required to seek a funding determination when this occurs.
Then, Ed. Code, § 47612.5(d)(3) states:
A charter school that offers nonclassroom-based instruction in excess of the amount authorized by paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) is subject to the determination for funding requirement of Section 47634.2 to receive funding each time its charter is renewed or materially revised pursuant to Section 47607. A charter school that materially revises its charter to offer nonclassroom-based instruction in excess of the amount authorized by paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) is subject to the determination for funding requirement of Section 47634.2. (emphasis added).
Thus, it appears that the legislature intended that a charter school does not need to seek a funding determination by the State Board of Education until it seeks to renew its charter, even if it slips below the 80% classroom-based instruction requirement at some point during the school year. This is not considered in the State Auditor’s analysis.
Further, the definition of classroom-based instruction under the California Education Code is set forth in Ed. Code, § 47612.5(e)(1) as “when charter school pupils are engaged in educational activities required of those pupils and are under the immediate supervision and control of an employee of the charter school who possesses a valid certification document registered as required by law.” In the case of Highlands, no oversight agency has found that Highlands was not a classroom-based charter.
E. California Law Does Not Specifically Prohibit an Individual with an Adult Education Teaching Credential from Teaching Exclusively Adults at a K-12 Charter School