2024-106 Highlands Community Charter and Technical Schools
[…] Even assuming that a single subject teaching credential, multiple subject teaching credential, or other credential typically seen at a traditional K-12 public school is required to teach at an all-adult K-12 school (and it is not), Highlands has met this standard with at least some of the teachers it has employed.
II. The Draft Audit Report Fails to Comply with the Government Auditing Standards of the Comptroller General of the United States
⑯ The California State Auditor derives its authority from California Government Code section 8546 et seq. Government Code section 8546.1 (c) states, “The California State Auditor shall complete any audit in a timely manner and pursuant to the ‘Government Auditing Standards’ published by the Comptroller General of the United States.” Gov. Code, § 8546.1. In the case of Highlands, the draft audit report fails to comply with multiple of the U.S. Comptroller General’s auditing standards in its methodology.