2024-106 Highlands Community Charter and Technical Schools
[…] (Ed. Code, § 47604.4.) The charter school is required to respond to inquiries from “the county office of education that has jurisdiction over the school’s chartering authority,” including providing records. (Ed. Code, § 47604.3.) If the county superintendent has reason to believe there is fraud, misappropriation of funds, or other illegal fiscal practices, it may audit the expenditures and internal controls of a charter school within its county. (Ed. Code, § 1241.5, subd. (c).) It may also request that FCMAT conduct an audit of the charter school, as SCOE did in this case. (Ed. Code, § 42127.8, subd. (c)(2).)
However, if the Superintendent discovers there is fraud, the only remedy is to “report the findings and recommendations to the governing board of the charter school at a regularly scheduled meeting and provide a copy of the information to the chartering authority of the charter school.” (Ed. Code, § 1241.5, subd. (c).)