2024-106 Highlands Community Charter and Technical Schools
[…] ③ A. The 80% Attendance Requirement Is Not an Express Condition of Apportionment for a Charter School, and Highlands Should Not Lose Apportionment as Contemplated in the Draft Audit Report
i. Education Code section 47612.5 Specifically States Which Specific Requirements for Charter Schools Are Conditions of Apportionment
Not all of the rules for charter schools set forth in the Education Code are conditions of apportionment. Education Code section 47612.5 specifies which of the various rules within the statute are a condition of apportionment by saying so explicitly. Ed. Code, § 47612.5(a) states:
(a) Notwithstanding any other law and as a condition of apportionment, a charter school shall do all of the following:
(1) For each fiscal year, offer, at a minimum, the following number of minutes of instruction:
(A) To pupils in kindergarten, 36,000 minutes.
(B) To pupils in grades 1 to 3, inclusive, 50,400 minutes.
(C) To pupils in grades 4 to 8, inclusive, 54,000 minutes.
(D) To pupils in grades 9 to 12, inclusive, 64,800 minutes.
(2) Maintain written contemporaneous records that document all pupil attendance and make these records available for audit and inspection.
(3) Certify that its pupils have participated in the state testing programs specified in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 60600) of Part 33 in the same manner as other pupils attending public schools as a condition of apportionment of state funding. (emphasis added).
Ed. Code, § 47612.5(e)(1) states, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other law, and as a condition of apportionment, “classroom-based instruction” in a charter school, for purposes of this part, occurs only when charter school pupils are engaged in educational activities required of those pupils and are under the immediate supervision and control of an employee of the charter school who possesses a valid certification document registered as