2024-106 Highlands Community Charter and Technical Schools
[…] It is illogical for a charter school’s apportionment of funding to be conditioned on a factor that it cannot control.
⑤ iii. The Education Code Provides for a Proportional Loss for Claims of Failure to Provide the Minimum Instructional Minutes, Rather Than a Total Loss
Education Code section 47612.5(c) explains how a reduction in apportionment shall be calculated when a charter school fails to provide the required annual instructional minutes under Education Code section 47612.5(a). See Ed. Code, § 47612.5(c). It provides as follows:
A reduction in apportionment made pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be proportional to the magnitude of the exception that causes the reduction. For purposes of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), for each charter school that fails to offer pupils the minimum number of minutes of instruction specified in that paragraph, the Superintendent shall withhold from the charter school’s apportionment for average daily attendance of the affected pupils, by grade level, the sum of that apportionment multiplied by the percentage of the minimum number of minutes of instruction at each grade level that the charter school failed to offer.
Ed. Code, § 47612.5(c) (emphasis added). The legislature specifically set forth a formula to calculate how a charter school’s deficiency in offering instructional minutes shall affect its apportionment.