2024-106 Highlands Community Charter and Technical Schools
[…] V. If Implemented, the Draft Audit Report’s Recommendation for Highlands Could Impact the State’s Maintenance of Effort Requirement Under Federal Law
A closure of Highlands or refund of hundreds of millions of dollars could implicate the State’s maintenance of effort requirement, and matching requirement, under the Workforce Investment Opportunity Act (WIOA). The State of California has received federal funding through WIOA’s program for the operation of Highlands. WIOA has a requirement where states must contribute a specified level of matching funds in order to participate. 29 U.S.C.A. § 3302, subdivision (b), provides, in relevant part:
In order to receive a grant from the Secretary under section 3291(b) of this title each eligible agency shall provide, for the costs to be incurred by the eligible agency in carrying out the adult education and literacy activities for which the grant is awarded, a non-Federal contribution in an amount that is not less than—
(A) in the case of an eligible agency serving an outlying area, 12 percent of the total amount of funds expended for adult education and literacy activities in the outlying area, except that the Secretary may decrease the amount of funds required under this subparagraph for an eligible agency; and
(B) in the case of an eligible agency serving a State, 25 percent of the total amount of funds expended for adult education and literacy activities in the State.
29 U.S.C.A. § 3302(b). In the case of Highlands, if the State of California decided to follow the draft audit report and take back nearly $200 million worth of funding, the State may then find itself below the required total amount of matching funds it needed to provide in order to have received WIOA funding.
WIOA’s maintenance of effort requirement is detailed in 29 U.S.C.A. § 3331, subdivision (b):
An eligible agency may receive funds under this subchapter for any fiscal year if the Secretary finds that the fiscal effort per student or the aggregate expenditures of such eligible agency for activities under this subchapter, in the second preceding fiscal year, were not less than 90 percent of the fiscal effort per student or the aggregate expenditures of such eligible agency for adult education and literacy activities in the third preceding fiscal year.
29 U.S.C.A. § 3331(b).