State High Risk logo with red heartbeat line. Federal currency eagle in background.
[…] Dear Grant Parks:

The California Department of Social Services (CDSS) provides the following response to the California State Auditor’s (CSA) draft State High-Risk Audit Program report, Report 2025-601. CSA has preliminarily determined that CDSS’ CalFresh program is high risk because “its high error rate will lead to increased costs to the State.” CDSS provides the following additional information to support removal of the CalFresh program from the high-risk audit list.

CDSS does not agree that the CalFresh program is a High-Risk program in accordance with Government Code section 8546.5. Government Code section 8546.5(a) allows the CSA to establish a high-risk audit program when the CSA identifies a “high risk for the potential of waste, fraud, abuse, and mismanagement or that has major challenges associated with its economy, efficiency, or effectiveness.” As noted by the draft CSA report, H.R. 1, the “One Big Beautiful Bill Act,” enacted changes to the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP), known as CalFresh in California.