2023-048 Cannabis Business Licensing
[…] CSA Observation | DCC Response |
DCC’s director provided context on why DCC chose to disburse 80 percent of the funds upfront, stating DCC’s belief that the Legislature intended it to promptly distribute the grant funds to allow local jurisdictions to meet the deadlines in state law. It is unclear why grantees would need the funds immediately if their planned activities required significant lead time, and the chief deputy director confirmed that DCC did not verify whether grantees actually needed the funds so quickly. | When adopting final statutory changes to Section 26050.2 ④ as a part of Senate Bill 160 (2021), related to provisional licensing timelines, the Legislature incorporated the following intent statement: “(r) It is the intent of the Legislature that funds appropriated in Item 1115-101-0001 of the Budget Act of 2021 shall be promptly deployed [emphasis added] to allow local jurisdictions to meet the deadlines in this Act.” The Department read that intent statement literally and acted promptly, as DCC believes the Legislature directed the Department to do. The LJAG Program was established against a backdrop of significant time pressure.