Report 2020-108 Recommendation 5 Responses
[…] Further, although the Debt Limit Committee has discussed in its public meetings and posted on its website information about remaining allocations, it should still revise its regulations to ensure that this practice continues.


Annual Follow-Up Agency Response From November 2022

The recommendation that CTCAC adopt regulations on bond allocation cannot be accomplished. CDLAC has sole jurisdiction over bond allocation. The Administrative Procedure Act (Gov. Code, section 11340 et seq.) identifies five standards for the Office of Administrative Law when reviewing regulations. Among those five standards is necessity, defined in Government Code section 11349(a) as "the record of the rulemaking proceeding demonstrates by substantial evidence the need for a regulation to effectuate the purpose of the statute...that the regulation implements, interprets, or makes specific, taking into account the totality of record." The Third District Court of Appeal in CA Forestry Assn. v.