Report 2020-108 Recommendation 5 Responses
[…] CA Fish & Game Commission ((2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1535) opined on the necessity standard: "Specifically, a regulation can be understood as being necessary to effectuate the purpose of a statute (or other provision of law) if the statute itself is not entirely self-implementing. In other words, if the purpose of a statute cannot be fully effectuated without the promulgations of implementing regulations, then there is a "need for a regulation to effectuate the purpose of the statute," and the necessity standard is met by an implementing regulation..." (Id. At 1553-1554)Government Code section 8869.84 authorizes CDLAC, not CTCAC, to "at any time, before or after granting any allocations in any calendar year to any state agencies or local agencies, announce priorities or reservations of any part of the state ceiling not theretofore allocated either for certain categories of bonds or categories of issuers." If CDLAC were to adopt a regulation based on the State Auditor's recommendation, CDLAC's action would be in contravention to the necessity standard because the plain language of Government Code section 8869.84 is clear and unambiguous and is not in need of clarification by the executive branch