Report 2013-119 Recommendation 20 Responses
[…] DHCS maintains our ability to identify medical directors and their specific DMC affiliations through current application and reporting mechanisms. However, WIC Section 14043.47 applies to physician practices that utilize non-physician medical practitioners, such as nurse practitioners and physician assistants, to ensure that these practices comply with statutory supervision requirements. For example, the Business and Professions (B&P) Code Section 2836.1(e) states, "no physician and surgeon shall supervise more than four nurse practitioners at one time." Physician assistants are also limited to four per supervising physician, pursuant to B&P Code Section 3516(b).

California State Auditor's Assessment of Annual Follow-Up Status: Fully Implemented